Warren College Faculty

All faculty appointed in undergraduate departments at UC San Diego are affiliated with one of the six undergraduate colleges. The Warren College faculty members represent of all of the academic divisions at UC San Diego.

The faculty is represented by an elected five-member Executive Committee of the Faculty that advises the Provost, takes action on academic policies and other matters of concern to the faculty, and appoints other faculty committees as needed. The Warren Writing Advisory Committee advises the Director of the Warren College Writing Program on matters relating to the College's writing requirement and participates in the hiring and review of WCWP professional staff.

Warren College Executive Committee of the Faculty

Mark Dresser, Arts & Humanities Representative
Shaya Fainman, Engineering Representative
Jerry Yang, Physical Sciences Representative
Kamala Visweswaran, Social Sciences Representative
Julian Schroeder, Biological Sciences Representative

Division of Arts & Humanities

G.H. Anagnostopoulos, Professor of Philosophy
Mira Balberg, Professor of History
Saba Bazargan, Assistant Professor of Philosophy 
Frank Biess, Professor of History
David Borgo, Professor of Music
James Carmody, Lecturer SOE of Theatre & Dance

Jennfier Chang, Lecturer PSOE of Theatre & Dance
Dennis Childs, Associate Professor of Literature

Benjamin Cohen, Associate Professor of History

Benjamin Cowan, Associate Professor of History
Ben Doller, Associate Professor of Literature
Ricardo Dominguez,Associate Professor of Visual Arts
Mark Dresser, Professor of Music

Lily Hoang, Associate Professor of Literature
Aleck Karis, Professor of Music
Rachel Klein, Associate Professor of History
Andy Lamey, Lecturer PSOE of Philosophy
Jin-kyung Lee, Associate Professor of Literature
Weijing Lu, Associate Professor of History

Simeon Man, Assistant Professor of History
Charles Means, Lecturer SOE of Theatre & Dance
Ursula Meyer, Lecturer SOE of Theatre & Dance
Susan Narucki, Professor of Music

Jade Power Sotomayor, Assistant Professor of Theater and Dance  
Samuel Rickless, Professor of Philosophy
Katharina Rosenberger, Associate Professor of Music
Emily Roxworthy, Associate Professor of Theatre & Dance

Nir Shafir, Assistant Professor of History
Gila Sher, Professor of Philosophy
Michael Trigilio, Lecturer PSOE of Visual Arts
Megan Wesling, Associate Professor of Literature
Alena Williams, Assistant Professor of Visual Arts

Pinar Yoldas, Assistant Professor of Visual Arts
Yingjin Zhang, Professor of Literature

Division of Biological Sciences

Matthew Banghart, Assistant Professor of Neurobiology
Lin Chao, Professor of Ecology, Behavior & Evolution

Mark Estelle, Distinguished Professor of Cell & Developmental Biology
Shelley Halpain, Professor of Neurobiology
Nan Hao, Assistant Professor of Molecular Biology  

Anthony Hunter, Adjunct Professor of Molecular Biology

Juan Carlos Izpisua Belmonte, Adjunct Professor of Cell & Developmental Biology
Joshua Kohn, Professor of Ecology, Behavior & Evolution

Julie Law, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Cell & Developmental Biology
Li-Fan Lu, Associate Professor of Molecular Biology

Vicki Lundblad, Adjunct Professor of Molecular Biology
Melinda Owens, Lecturer PSOE of Neurobiology
Joseph Pogliano, Professor of Molecular Biology
Jose Pruneda-Paz, Assistant Professor Cell & Developmental Biology
Pamela Reinagel, Associate Professor of Neurobiology
Julian Schroeder, Distinguished Professor of Cell & Developmental Biology
Suresh Subramani, Distinguished Professor of Molecular Biology 
Ella Tour, Lecturer PSOE of Cell & Developmental Biology
Emily Troemel, Professor of Cell & Developmental Biology
Martin Yanofsky, Distinguished Professor of Cell & Developmental Biology

Jacobs School of Engineering

Vineet Bafna, Professor of Computer Science & Engineering
Yuri Bazilevs, Professor of Structural Engineering
Robert Bitmead, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Robert Cattolica, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Joel Conte, Professor of Structural Engineering

Francisco Contijoch, Assistant Professor of Bioengineering
Alin Deutsch, Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Sadik Esener, Professor of Nanoengineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering

Hadi Esmaeilzadeh, Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Yeshaiahu Fainman, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Maziar Ghazinejad, Lecturer Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Rajesh Gupta, Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Drew Hall, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Su Hao, Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Engineering

Robert Hecht-Nielsen, Adjunct Professor of electrical and Computer Engineering
Trey Ideker, Professor of Bioengineering
Boubacar Kante, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Daniel Kane, Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Engineering and Mathematics
John Kosmatka,Professor of Structural Engineering
David Kriegman, Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Ingolf Krueger, Associate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Stefan Llewellyn SmithProfessor of Mech. and Aerospace Engineering
Robert Lugannani, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Susan Marx, Lecturer of Computer Science and Engineering
Julian McAuley, Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
William McEneaney, Professor of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Joanna McKittrick, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Laurence Milstein, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Shayan Mookherjea, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Shyue Ping Ong, Assistant Professor of Nanoengineering

Piya Pal, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Bernhard Palsson, Professor of Bioengineering
Ramamohan Paturi, Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Kevin Quest, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Bhaskar Rao, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sutanu Sarkar, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Frank Talke, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Yuan Taur, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mohan Trivedi, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dean Tullsen, Professor of Computer Science and Engineering

John Watson, Professor of Bioengineering
Chia-Ming Uang,Professor of Structural Engineering
Alexander Vardy, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Engineering

Kesong Yang, Assistant Professor of Nanoengineering
Sheng Zhong, Professor of Bioengineering

Division of Physical Sciences

Ery Arias-Castro, Professor of Mathematics 

Alexander Balatsky, Adjunct Professor of Physics
Randolph Bank, Professor of Mathematics
Dimitri Basov, Professor of Physics
Ioan Bejenaru, Professor of Mathematics
Guy Bertrand, Professor of Chemistry
Michael Burkart, Professor of Chemistry
Leonid Butov, Professor of Physics

Zheng Chen, Assistant Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Bennett Chow, Professor of Mathematics
Seth Cohen, Professor of Chemistry
Robert Continetti, Professor of Chemistry
Alexander Groisman, Professor of Physics
Michael Holst, Professor of Mathematics
David Kleinfeld, Professor of Physics
Alexis Komor, Assistant Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Clifford Kubiak,Professor of Chemistry
John McGreevy, Professor of Physics
James McKernan, Professor of Mathematics
Mario Jose Molina, Professor of Chemistry

Tenio Popmintchev, Assistant Professor of Physics
Justin Roberts, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Rayan Saab, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Amitabha Sinha, Professor of Chemistry
Claus Sorenson, Associate Professor of Mathematics

Philbert Tsai, Lecturer PSOE of Physics
Massimo Vergassola, Professor of Physics
Ruth Williams, Professor of Mathematics
Frank Wuerthwein, Professor of Physics
Ming XiaoAssistant Professor of Mathematics

Danna ZhangAssistant Professor of Mathematics

Jerry Yang, Associate Professor of Chemistry

Yi-Zhuang You, Assistant Professor of Physics

Mark Young, Lecturer SOE of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Division of Social Sciences

Atilio Alicio, Lecturer of Linguistics

Bobbie Allen, Lecturer of Education Studies

Stephan Anagnostaras, Associate Professor of Psychology

Pamela Ban, Acting Assistant Professor of Political Science
Kirk Bansak, Lecturer of Political Science

Fred Bercovitch, Adjunct Professor of Anthropology
Suzanne Brenner, Associate Professor of Anthropology

Bernard Bresser, Lecturer of Education Studies

Maria Candido, Lecturer of Economics

Jade D'Alpoim Guedes, Assistant Professor of Anthropology
Amanda Datnow, Professor of Education Studies
Melissa Famulari, Lecturer-SOE of Economics
Gary Fields, Associate Professor of Communication

Cheryl Forbes, Lecturer of Education Studies

David Forman-Barzilai, Lecturer of Political Science
Marc Garellek, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Emma Geller, Lecturer PSOE of Psychology
Grant Goodall, Professor of Linguistics
Roger Gordon, Professor of Economics
Joshua Graff Zivin, Professor of Economics
Christopher Halter, Lecturer-SOE of Education Studies
Gail Heyman, Professor of Psychology

Kimloan Hill, Lecturer of Linguistics
Seth Hill, Associate Professor of Political Science

Caren Holtzman, Lecturer of Education Studies

Sean Ingham, Assistant Professor of Political Science

Terry Jernigan, Professor of Cognitive Science

Christine Johnson, Lecturer of Cognitive Science

Steven Levkoff, Lecturer of Economics

Margaret LottLecturer of Linguistics
Isaac Martin, Associate Professor of Sociology

Daniel Martinico, Lecturer of Communication

Rachel Millstone, Lecturer of Education Studies

Alicia Munoz Sanchez, Lecturer of Linguistics
Kwai Ng, Associate Professor of Sociology
Douglas Nitz, Professor of Cognitive Science

Denise Paladini, Lecturer of Linguistics
Garey Ramey, Professor of Economic

Clarissa Reese, Lecturer of Human Development Program

Elke Riebeling, Lecturer of Linguistics

Elham Sadegholvad, Lecturer of Linguistics
Ayse Saygin, Assistant Professor of Cognitive Science

Susan Scharton, Lecturer of Education Studies
Christina Schneider, Assistant Professor of Political Science
David Serlin, Associate Professor of Communication
John Skrentny, Professor of Sociology

Larry Squire, Professor of Psychology
Zhuowen Tu, Associate Professor of Cognitive Science

Kamala Visweswaran, Professor of Ethnic Studies

Johannes Wieland, Assistant Professor of Economics

Michael Willoughby, Lecturer of Economics
Alison Wishard Guerra, Associate Professor of Education Studies