Skip to main content

Warren College Faculty

All faculty appointed in undergraduate departments at UC San Diego are affiliated with one of the six undergraduate colleges. The Warren College faculty members represent of all of the academic divisions at UC San Diego.

The faculty is represented by an elected five-member Executive Committee of the Faculty that advises the Provost, takes action on academic policies and other matters of concern to the faculty, and appoints other faculty committees as needed.

Warren College Executive Committee of the Faculty

Ursula Meyer, Arts & Humanities Representative
Drew Hall, Engineering Representative
James McKernan, Physical Sciences Representative
Grant Goodall, Social Sciences Representative
Julian Schroeder, Biological Sciences Representative

Division of Arts & Humanities

G.H. Anagnostopoulos, Professor of Philosophy
Saba Bazargan-Forward, Associate Professor of Philosophy
Mira Balberg, Professor of History
Stephen Buescher, Lecturer SOE of Theatre & Dance
Rebecca Chaleff, Assistant Professor of Theatre & Dance
Jennifer Chang, Lecturer PSOE of Theatre & Dance
Dennis Childs, Associate Professor of Literature
Benjamin Cowan, Associate Professor of History
Ben Doller, Associate Professor of Literature
Ricardo Dominguez,Associate Professor of Visual Arts
Jeffrey Gagnon, Director of Warren College Writing Program
Lily Hoang, Associate Professor of Literature
Aleck Karis, Professor of Music
Rachel Klein, Professor of History
Andy Lamey, Lecturer PSOE of Philosophy
Jin-kyung Lee, Associate Professor of Literature
Weijing Lu, Associate Professor of History
Simeon Man, Associate Professor of History
Ursula Meyer, Lecturer SOE of Theatre & Dance
Susan Narucki, Professor of Music
Samuel Rickless, Professor of Philosophy
Katharina Rosenberger, Professor of Music
Emily Roxworthy, Associate Professor of Theatre & Dance
Nir Shafir, Assistant Professor of History
Gila Sher, Professor of Philosophy
Michael Trigilio, Lecturer PSOE of Visual Arts
Megan Wesling, Associate Professor of Literature
Alena Williams, Assistant Professor of Visual Arts

 

 

Division of Biological Sciences

Matthew Banghart, Assistant Professor of Neurobiology
Lin Chao, Professor of Ecology, Behavior & Evolution
Mark Estelle, Distinguished Professor of Cell & Developmental Biology
Pascal Gagneux, Professor of Pathology
Shelley Halpain, Professor of Neurobiology
Nan Hao, Associate Professor of Molecular Biology 
Joshua Kohn, Professor of Ecology, Behavior & Evolution
Li-Fan Lu, Associate Professor of Molecular Biology
Melinda Owens, Lecturer PSOE of Neurobiology
Joseph Pogliano, Professor of Molecular Biology
Jose Pruneda-Paz, AssociateProfessor Cell & Developmental Biology
Pamela Reinagel, Associate Professor of Neurobiology
Alistair Russel, Assistant Professor of Molecular Biology
Julian Schroeder, Distinguished Professor of Cell & Developmental Biology
Ella Tour, Lecturer PSOE of Cell & Developmental Biology
Emily Troemel, Professor of Cell & Developmental Biology
Martin Yanofsky, Distinguished Professor of Cell & Developmental Biology

Jacobs School of Engineering

Vineet Bafna, Professor of Computer Science & Engineering
Yuri Bazilevs, Professor of Structural Engineering
Robert Bitmead, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Joel Conte, Professor of Structural Engineering
Francisco Contijoch, Assistant Professor of Bioengineering
Alin Deutsch, Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Hadi Esmaeilzadeh, AssociateProfessor of Computer Science and Engineering
Yeshaiahu Fainman, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Maziar Ghazinejad, Lecturer Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Rajesh Gupta, Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Drew Hall, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Trey Ideker, Professor of Bioengineering
Daniel Kane, Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Engineering and Mathematics
John Kosmatka,Professor of Structural Engineering
David Kriegman, Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Ingolf Krueger, Associate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Stefan Llewellyn SmithProfessor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Robert Lugannani, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Julian McAuley, Associate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
William McEneaney, Professor of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Laurence Milstein, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Shayan Mookherjea, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Machel Morrison, Assistant Professor of Structural Engineering
Shyue Ping Ong, Associate Professor of Nanoengineering
Piya Pal, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Bernhard Palsson, Professor of Bioengineering
Ramamohan Paturi, Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Jonathan Pokorski, Associate Professor of Nanoengineering
Huihui Qi, Assistant Professor of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Bhaskar Rao, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sutanu Sarkar, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Hao Su, Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Frank Talke, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Yuan Taur, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mohan Trivedi, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dean Tullsen, Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
John Watson
, Professor of Bioengineering
Chia-Ming Uang,Professor of Structural Engineering
Alexander Vardy, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Engineering
Kesong Yang, Associate Professor of Nanoengineering
Sheng Zhong, Professor of Bioengineering

Division of Physical Sciences

Ery Arias-Castro, Professor of Mathematics
Randolph Bank, Professor of Mathematics
Ioan Bejenaru, Professor of Mathematics
Guy Bertrand, Professor of Chemistry
Itay Budin, Assistant Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Leonid Butov, Professor of Physics
Zheng Chen, Assistant Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Bennett Chow, Professor of Mathematics
Seth Cohen, Professor of Chemistry
Robert Continetti, Professor of Chemistry
Javier Duarte, Assistant Professor of Physics
Alexander Groisman, Professor of Physics
John Hildebrand, Distinguished Professor of Oceanography
Michael Holst, Professor of Mathematics
Alexis Komor, Assistant Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Clifford Kubiak,Professor of Chemistry
Tatiana Mishanina, Assistant Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
John McGreevy, Professor of Physics
James McKernan, Professor of Mathematics
Mario Jose Molina, Professor of Chemistry
Mark Paddock, Assistant Professor of Physics
Tenio Popmintchev, Assistant Professor of Physics
Justin Roberts, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Rayan Saab, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Amitabha Sinha, Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Claus Sorenson, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Philbert Tsai, Lecturer PSOE of Physics
Massimo Vergassola, Professor of Physics
Ruth Williams, Professor of Mathematics
Frank Wuerthwein, Professor of Physics
Ming XiaoAssistant Professor of Mathematics
Jerry Yang, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Yi-Zhuang You, Assistant Professor of Physics
Mark Young, Lecturer SOE of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Danna ZhangAssistant Professor of Mathematics

Division of Social Sciences

Marisa Abrajano, Professor of Political Science
Titan Alon, Assistant Professor of Economics
Stephan Anagnostaras
,
Associate Professor of Psychology
Pamela Ban, Assistant Professor of Political Science
Kirk Bansak, Lecturer of Political Science
Jade D'Alpoim Guedes, AssociateProfessor of Anthropology
Amanda Datnow, Professor of Education Studies
Melissa Famulari, Lecturer-SOE of Economics
Gary Fields, Associate Professor of Communication
Jose Fuste, Assistant Professor of Ethnic Studies
Marc Garellek, Associate Professor of Linguistics
Emma Geller, Lecturer PSOE of Psychology
Grant Goodall, Professor of Linguistics
Christopher Halter, Lecturer-SOE of Education Studies
Gail Heyman, Professor of Psychology
Erin Hill, Assistant Professor of Communication
Seth Hill, Associate Professor of Political Science
Sean Ingham, Assistant Professor of Political Science
Terry Jernigan, Professor of Cognitive Science
Isaac Martin, Associate Professor of Sociology
Kwai Ng, Associate Professor of Sociology
Douglas Nitz, Professor of Cognitive Science
Celeste Pilegard, Assistant Professor of Psychology
Garey Ramey, Professor of Economic
Ayse Saygin, Associate Professor of Cognitive Science
Christina Schneider, Professor of Political Science
David Serlin, Associate Professor of Communication
John Skrentny, Professor of Sociology
Larry Squire, Professor of Psychology
Zhuowen Tu, Professor of Cognitive Science
Johannes Wieland, Associate Professor of Economics
Alison Wishard Guerra, Associate Professor of Education Studies
Ying Zhu, Assistant Professor of Economics